Kenya Navy Inter-Units Athletics Championship Held at the Kenya Navy Base Mtongwe

Participants of the Womens’ 4 x 100 meters during the Kenya Navy Inter Units Athletics Championship.

Participants of the Womens’ 4 x 100 meters during the Kenya Navy Inter Units Athletics Championship.

This year’s Kenya Navy (KN) Inter-Units Athletics Championship took place at Kenya Navy Base (KNB) Mtongwe on 23-24 Mar 17.

The two-day event saw Cpl Kitili emerge the winner in the 800m men’s category with a record time of 01:51:76 followed closely by Spte Lemiso in 01:52:63 The 2014 world relay gold medalist Cpl Magut completed the race in third position. In the women’s category Spte Mawia and Spte Mosoptook position one and two respectively.

Inthe 1500m category, Spte Chesebawon the race in 03:50:57. Cpl Lagat at 03:53:56 and 36719 Spte Korirat 03:53:92came in second and third respectively.

The 3000m steeple chase equally had stiff competition with Spte Felix Kirong and 35888 Spte Kennedy Kosgei clocking09.25.00 and 09.27.95 to emerge position one and two respectively as 36403 Spte Chumba finished the race in third position.

In the field events, the Kenya Defence Forces shot put champion Sgt Monyancha easily carried the day, a winning he extended to javelin and discus. Long jumpers Spte Gakuru and Spte Musyimi carried the day with a record 6.10m and 4.72m respectively.

A tag of war event by KNB Mtongwe and KNB Manda team’s entertained the crowd with KNB Manda emerging winners.

The event also featured the junior officers, senior officers and veteran relay that involved service members with 45 years of age and above.

On behalf of the Commander Kenya Navy, the Guest of Honor, Brig Vincent L Naisho, Commander KNB Mtongwe, congratulated the participants urging the athletes to maintain good discipline and exhibit teamwork. He further reminded them that due the doping menace affecting athletes globally, they must remain focused and follow advice given in an earlier sensitization workshop.

The Guest of Honour wished the selected team the best and committed to offer the necessary logistical and moral support during their training in order to keep the KN flag flying high.

The overall winner for this year’s competition was KNB Mtongwe while Kenya Navy Fleet and Kenya Naval Training School were the 1st and 2nd runner’s up respectively.

This is an annual event aimed at selecting athletes who will represent KN in the forthcoming KDF athletics championships, national and international athletics events, enhancing espirit de corps and encouraging fitness among service personnel.

Guest of honour Brigadier V N Loneena (left) awards the Kenya Navy Fleet team a trophy after they emerged the first runners up.

Guest of honour Brigadier V N Loneena (left) awards the Kenya Navy Fleet team a trophy after they emerged the first runners up.

Guest of honour Brigadier V N Loneena (left) awards the commanding officer Kenya Navy Base, Mtongwe the overall winners’ trophy on behalf of the team.

Guest of honour Brigadier V N Loneena (left) awards the commanding officer Kenya Navy Base, Mtongwe the overall winners’ trophy on behalf of the team.

Participants of the Mens’ 4 x 100 meters during the Kenya Navy Inter Units Athletics Championship.

Participants of the Mens’ 4 x 100 meters during the Kenya Navy Inter Units Athletics Championship.

Participants of the 3000 meters steeple chase at the water jump barrier during the event.

Participants of the 3000 meters steeple chase at the water jump barrier during the event.

Sergeant Tom Musinde from the Kenya Navy Base, Mtongwe wins the 100 meters finals.

Sergeant Tom Musinde from the Kenya Navy Base, Mtongwe wins the 100 meters finals.

Senior Private Eunice Mueni from the Kenya Navy training school wins the 100 meters finals race.

Senior Private Eunice Mueni from the Kenya Navy training school wins the 100 meters finals race.

The Kenya Navy Base, Manda and Kenya Navy Base, Mtongwe teams compete in tag of war in final competition.

The Kenya Navy Base, Manda and Kenya Navy Base, Mtongwe teams compete in tag of war in final competition.

Senior Private Nicholas Chepseba (in yellow jersey) leads the 1500 meters race closely followed by Corporal Lagat.

Senior Private Nicholas Chepseba (in yellow jersey) leads the 1500 meters race closely followed by Corporal Lagat.

Corporal Vedic Cheruiyot from the Kenya Navy Mtongwe Base (in blue) wins the 5000 meters race during the event.

Corporal Vedic Cheruiyot from the Kenya Navy Mtongwe Base (in blue) wins the 5000 meters race during the event.

Participants of the 5000 meters race sprint past the dias during the competition.

Participants of the 5000 meters race sprint past the dias during the competition.

Corporal Jonathan Kitilit of the Kenya Navy Training School wins the 800 meters race. Senior Private Lemiso of the Kenya Navy Fleet emerges second and Corporal Magut of the Kenya Navy Base Mtongwe third in race.

Corporal Jonathan Kitilit of the Kenya Navy Training School wins the 800 meters race. Senior Private Lemiso of the Kenya Navy Fleet emerges second and Corporal Magut of the Kenya Navy Base Mtongwe third in race.

Sergeant Boaz Monyacha in action during the short put competition.

Sergeant Boaz Monyacha in action during the short put competition.

Senior Sergeant Hellen Maina of the Kenya Navy Mtongwe Base competes in the 200 meters sprint.

Senior Sergeant Hellen Maina of the Kenya Navy Mtongwe Base competes in the 200 meters sprint.

Senior Private Jarinter Mawia of the Kenya Navy Training School (in blue jersey) and Senior Private Leonida Mosop (in pink jersey) of the Kenya Navy Base, Manda compete in the 800 meters race.

Senior Private Jarinter Mawia of the Kenya Navy Training School (in blue jersey) and Senior Private Leonida Mosop (in pink jersey) of the Kenya Navy Base, Manda compete in the 800 meters race.

Senior Private Truphena Musyimi of the Kenya Navy Mtongwe Base in action during the long jump competition.

Senior Private Truphena Musyimi of the Kenya Navy Mtongwe Base in action during the long jump competition.

Senior Private Victor Ondieki celebrates after finishing the 10,000 meters race where he emerged the 2nd runner.

Senior Private Victor Ondieki celebrates after finishing the 10,000 meters race where he emerged the 2nd runner.

Senior Private Daudi Makalla of the Kenya Navy Base sprints to the finish line in a 10,000 meters race.

Senior Private Daudi Makalla of the Kenya Navy Base sprints to the finish line in a 10,000 meters race.